Contact details for members of staff are available within the Parent Portal.

  • Senior Leadership Team

    Head: Mr W J Penty BA (Hons), Bristol
    Bursar: Mrs C Astell-Crocker BSc (Hons), Manchester Metropolitan University, FCA
    Deputy Head (Pastoral): Mr J Hallows BSc (Hons), Sheffield
    Deputy Head (Co-Curricular): Ms L Matthews BA (Hons), Hull
    Deputy Head (Academic): Mr D Brumby BSc (Hons), QTS Hull
    Director of Operations: Mr J EC Gregory NEBOSH
    Director of Teaching & Learning: Mrs J Day BSc (Hons), Aston; PGCE, Nottingham
    Director of Academic Excellence: Dr H Johnson BA (Hons), Keele, D.Phil; Oxford
    Head of Sixth Form: Mr P Mayfield BA (Hons), Nottingham
    Head of Main School: Mr G Hope BA (Hons), York
    Head of Lower School:Mr S D Wood BSc (Hons), Loughborough
    Head of The Elms: Mrs F Potter BA (Hons), Bedford College of Higher Education; PGCE, Lancaster
    Designated Safeguarding Lead: Mrs J Rimington

  • Boarding Houses

    Bates House Parents: Mr S Houltham and Mrs L Houltham
    Bates Assistant Housemistress: Miss E Bower
    Bates Day Matron: Mrs J Carr
    Blake Housemaster: Dr N Holbrook
    Blake Assistant Housemaster: Mr J Snowdon
    Blake Day Matron: Mrs J Cook
    Martin Housemistress: Mrs Z Hawkins
    Martin Assistant Housemistress: Miss N Charsley
    Martin Day Matron: Mrs V Lane
    Shuker Housemaster: Mr C Kelly
    Shuker Assistant Housemaster: Mr S Reynolds
    Shuker Day Matron: Mrs J Carr

  • Teaching Staff

    Art

    Head of Department: Mrs K O’Hare BA (Hons), Chester
    Mr A Robinson BA, MA, Nottingham Trent
    Mrs V M Prince BA (Hons), Derby
    Mrs L Smith, BA (Hons), Leeds

    Biology

    Head of Department: Dr S Wastie BSc (Hons), PhD, Nottingham
    Mrs J Day BSc (Hons), Aston; PGCE, Nottingham
    Mrs N Birland BVMedSci (Hons), Nottingham; PGCE, Nottingham Trent
    Mrs R N Hulme BSc (Hons), Newcastle upon Tyne

    Economics and Business

    Head of Department – Economics : Ms S Prosser, BScEcon (Hons), Aberystwyth University
    Head of Department – Business: Mr D King BA (Hons), Manchester
    Dr N Holbrook BSc (Hons), Loughborough; MA Ed, Nottingham Trent; EdD, Nottingham Trent
    Mrs C E Welsby BA (Hons), Bradford
    Ms E Hehir BA (Hons), Mary Immaculate College

    Chemistry

    Head of Department: Dr C Wakerley BSc (Hons), Nottingham; PhD, Lougborough
    Miss C E Alston BSc (Hons), Nottingham
    Mrs J Collen BSc (Hons), Nottingham
    Mrs L Blackwell BSc (Hons), MSc, QTS, Loughborough
    Mr A Seal, MSci, Nottingham; PGCE, Derby

    Classics and Latin

    Head of Department: Mrs C Applegate BA (Hons), Liverpool; MA, Nottingham

    Computer Science

    Head of Department: Mr S P Reynolds MSci, Nottingham
    Mr S Bradwell BSc (Hons), PGCE, Nottingham Trent

    Design & Technology and Graphics

    Head of D&T: Mr J Prince BSc (Hons), Loughborough
    Miss C Etheridge BA (Hons), QTS, Sunderland
    Head of Graphics: Mr B J Ward BSc (Hons), Brunel
    Mr M Brookes, BA (Hons), Birmingham Insititute of Art and Design, PGCE, Buckingham

    English

    Head of Department: Mrs P Padley, BA (Hons), Huddersfield; PGCE, Manchester
    Mrs S Greatorex BA (Hons), Loughborough; MA Education, Derby
    Mr P Shorland BA (Hons), Derby
    Ms L Matthews BA (Hons), Hull
    Miss N Bogue BA (Hons), Birmingham; PGCE, Nottingham
    Mrs L E Fullwood BA (Hons), Sheffield
    Miss E Tossell BA (Hons), UCLAN
    Mr R H Ayton BA (Hons), Liverpool; PGCE, Manchester

    English as a Second Language

    Miss P A Braddow BA (Hons), Manchester
    Miss E Bower BA (Hons), Leeds

    Food and Nutrition

    Head of Food & Nutrition: Miss J Rigley BA (Hons), Loughborough
    Miss H Dickens BA (Hons), Sheffield Hallam; OTS

    Geography

    Head of Department: Mr D R Hartley BSc (Hons), QTS, Birmingham
    Mrs E Nelson BSc (Hons), Nottingham
    Mr T Hunt, BA (Hons) Sheffield University
    Mr C Rawles BSc (Hons), Reading
    Mrs R Dwight, BSc (Hons), Loughborough University

    History and Politics

    Head of Department: Dr H Johnson BA (Hons), Keele; D.Phil, Oxford
    Mr P S Mayfield BA (Hons), Nottingham
    Miss E A McKenzie BA (Ed), Rhodes
    Mr D Gervis BA (Hons), Southampton
    Mr C Setterington, MA, Dundee

    Learning Support

    Head of Department: Ms C Berry BA (Hons), Nottingham; MA SEN, Middlesex
    Miss E Baxter BA (Hons), MA, Leicester
    Miss S Stocker BA (Hons), University of Warwick

    Mathematics

    Head of Department: Mrs C Howat BSc (Hons), Nottingham; PGCE, Canterbury Christchurch University College
    Mrs D Sutton BSc (Hons), Manchester
    Mrs A C Sansom BSc (Hons), Birmingham
    Mrs J A Gale BEng (Hons), Leeds
    Mr A Tarry BEng (Hons), Loughborough
    Mr M Robson BA (Hons), PGCE, Nottingham
    Mr S Bradwell BSc (Hons), PGCE, Nottingham Trent
    Mr J Townsend BSc (Hons), The University of Nottingham
    Mr R Bhattacharyya BA (Hons), Cambridge University

    Modern Languages

    Head of Department: Mr N Burns BA (Hons), The University of Derby
    Mrs S Hough BA (Hons), Nottingham
    Mr C K Kelly BA (Hons), Newcastle/Fukuoka
    Ms A Lebat, BA (Hons), France; PGCE, Nottingham
    Miss P A Braddow BA (Hons), Manchester
    Mrs S Billingham BA (Hons), Nottingham (on secondment to The Elms)
    Mr W Penty BA (Hons), Bristol
    Mrs I Sinfield
    Mr A Winter BA (Hons), Southampton; PGCE, Warwick (maternity cover)

    Music

    Director of Music: Mr C Foster BA (Hons), Nottingham; PGCE, Nottingham Trent; PGCert, Sheffield
    Head of Academic Music – Mrs R Reynolds MA (Oxon), Oxford; QTS
    Teacher of Music – Miss T Robinson Plain- BMus (Hons), Bangor; PGCE, Manchester Metropolitan/Royal Northern College of Music

    Physical Education/Games

    Director of Sport: Mr R Mahony BSc (Hons), PGCE, Brunel
    Assistant Director of Sport: Miss N Charsley MSc (Hons), Loughborough
    Head of Academic Physical Education: Mrs A Brighton BSc (Hons), Portsmouth
    Head of Cricket: Mr S A Boswell BSc (Hons), Wolverhampton
    Head of Rugby: Mr S Houltham, Otago University
    Head of Hockey: Mr I Randall BA (Hons), Staffordshire
    Head of Netball: Miss J Pointon BSc (Hons), Northumbria
    PE Teacher: Mr A Gallagher BA (Hons), Derby; PGCE, Buckinghamshire
    PE Teacher: Mrs Z Hawkins, BEd (Hons), De Montfort University, Bedford
    PE Teacher: Mr G Hope BA (Hons), York
    PE Teacher: Mr S D Wood BSc (Hons), Loughborough
    PE Teacher: Mr A Benstead BA (Hons), Warwick
    PE Teacher: Miss C Daly, BSc (Hons), Exeter
    PE Teacher: Mr R Gleeson, Nottingham Trent

    Physics

    Head of Department: Mr E Hayton BSc (Hons), Newcastle
    Mr J Snowdon BSc (Hons), Lancaster
    Mr D Powell BSc (Hons), Loughborough; PGCE, Leicester

    Psychology

    Head of Department: Mrs P Gandhi BA (Hons), US International University; MBA, Leicester
    Miss J Ball, BA (Hons), Leeds Beckett, PGCE, George Spencer Academy

    Religious Studies

    Head of Department: Mrs T Ford, BA (Hons), PGCE, Hull
    Mr G Butler BA (Hons), Bristol

    Theatre Studies and Drama

    Director of Drama: Mrs D Ward BA (Hons), Liverpool Institute of Performing Arts
    Mrs J McCrellis BA (Hons), University of Wolverhampton

    Library Services

    Head of Department: Ms C Scothern BA (Hons), Aberystwyth; MA, Sheffield
    6th Form Centre Supervisor: Mrs V Adamson

  • Assistant Teaching Staff & Coaches

    Foreign Language Assistants

    Spanish: Mrs A Dorrego Carballas
    French: Mr A Winter

    LAMDA Teachers

    ALAM (Acting): Mrs M McGlade
    Mrs E Berryman BA (Hons), Rose Bruford College of Speech and Drama

    Music Teachers

    Piano – Miss V Bonham, BMus (Hons) (Birmingham Conservatoire) MMus (Guildhall School of Music and Drama) MPerf (Guildhall School of Music)
    Piano/Organ – Mr J Keys MA (Oxon), Oxford; LRAM, Royal Academy of Music; ARCM, Royal College of Music; HonFGCM, Guild of Church Musicians; 1re Prix de Virtuosité, Conservatoire de Genève
    Piano – Mrs B Toyka Grad (BA), Hochschule für Musik Köln; LRAM, Royal Academic of Music
    Piano – Mr G Vidovic MA (mult.), Hochschule für Musik Köln

    Flute – Mrs A Gillies-Loach GMus, Huddersfield; LTCL, Trinity College London; LRSM, Royal Schools of Music
    Oboe – Mrs W McDonald BA (Hons), Exeter
    Clarinet – Mr P Glenville BMus (Hons); PGDip, Royal College of Music
    Bassoon – Mrs J Mayne BMus (Hons); PGDip, Royal College of Music
    Saxophone – Ms L Ryder GMusRNCM (Hons), Royal Northern College of Music; ATCL, Trinity College London

    French Horn – Mr D Leeder LRAM, Royal Academy of Music; Cert. Ed.
    Trumpet/Cornet – Mr I Taylor BMus, Trinity College London
    Trombone/Tuba – Mr W Mee LRAM, Royal Academy of Music

    Violin/Viola – Mrs D Chatzigeorgiou Bmus (Hons), Oberlin College and Mr J Kightley Bmus (Hons), RNCM
    Cello – Ms C Pascall BMus, Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama
    Cello/Double Bass/Harp – Mr P Skinner

    Percussion – Mrs H Shelton BA (Hons), Nottingham Trent; ALCM (TD), London College of Music

    Guitars – Mr D Golding LRSL, Rockshool
    Classical Guitar – Mr J Pagett BA (Hons), Leicester; AGSM, Guildhall School of Music; FISM, Incorporated Society of Musicians
    Guitars – Mr P Sprakes

    Voice – Dr S Grange BA (Hons), Manchester; LRAM, Royal Academy of Music; MA, Nottingham; PhD, Newburgh, USA
    Voice – Mr R Roddis BA (Hons), Exeter; LGSM, Guildhall School of Music
    Voice – Mrs S Taylor BSc (Hons), Nottingham; DipABRSM, Royal Schools of Music

  • Day House Contacts

    Cavendish House

    House Manager: Ms J Collen

    Hanbury House

    House Manager: Mr J Snowdon

    Kemp House

    House Manager: Mr D Gervis

    Owen House

    House Manager: Mr S Bradwell

    Wright House

    House Manager: Ms R Sesay

  • Non Teaching Contacts

    Executive Assistant to the Head: Mrs K Blaylock
    PA to the Deputy Heads: Mrs L Fuller
    Executive Assistant to the Bursar/Clerk to the Governors: Mrs M Clay
    HR Manager: Mrs M Daykin MSc (Hons), Napier
    Designated Safeguarding Lead: Mrs J Rimington
    Examinations Officer: Mrs G Holland
    Hospitality and Lettings: Miss S Barnes
    Head of Careers: Mrs F Starbuck BA (Hons); PG Cert
    Medical Centre Sisters: Mrs L Curran RGN, Mrs G Myring RGN
    Lead School Counsellor: Mrs C Parfitt MA, Nottingham
    Music Administrator: Mrs G Richardson
    Main School Secretary: Mrs S Moulds