• 2020

  • 23

    February

    Sunday

  • Boarders Return // Term Dates
  • 24

    February

    Monday

  • Pupils Return // Term Dates
  • 25

    February

    Tuesday

  • High Achievers’ Academic Evening (incoming Year 7) [Obolensky Building] // Events
  • 26

    February

    Wednesday

  • ISFA U11 Football Tournament (A) [Repton] // Fixtures
  • U11 Netball v U12 Trent [Catterns Courts] // Fixtures
  • U11 Netball v Pennine Way (A) [Pennine Way] // Fixtures
  • 27

    February

    Thursday

  • U11 IAPS Netball (A) [Uppingham] // Fixtures
  • Trent Ski 2020/21 Launch Evening [Obolensky Building] // Events
  • 02

    March

    Monday

  • IAPS Swimming (A) [Repton] // Fixtures
  • 03

    March

    Tuesday

  • U10 High 5 Netball Festival // Events
  • U9 Hockey Festival @ St Anselms (A) [St Anselms] // Fixtures
  • The Elms Parent Consultation Evening [Upper Elms] // Other
  • 04

    March

    Wednesday

  • U10 & U11 Hockey v Derby Grammar (H) [Catterns Astro] // Fixtures
  • U10 Netball Tournament @ Pennine Way [Pennine Way] // Fixtures
  • U11 Netball v Oakham (A) [Oakham] // Fixtures
  • 05

    March

    Thursday

  • World Book Day // Events
  • 6JB Class Assembly [Chapel] // Elms Class Assembly
  • The Elms Parent Consultation Evening [Upper Elms] // Other
  • 06

    March

    Friday

  • Class and Group Photographs [The Elms] // Other
  • The Elms Nearly New Shop Open [The Elms PSA Shop] // Parents Association
  • 07

    March

    Saturday

  • Whole School open morning – Trent College & The Elms [OB1 (Dining Hall)] // Events
  • U10 Netball Tournament @ Foremarke (A) [Foremarke] // Fixtures
  • 09

    March

    Monday

  • Elms PSA Committee Meeting [Upper Elms Library] // Parents Association
  • 10

    March

    Tuesday

  • Y3 Brass Showcases [Catterns Building] // Events
  • Swim Gala @ Foremarke [Foremarke] // Fixtures
  • 11

    March

    Wednesday

  • Y3 Woodwind Showcases [Catterns Building] // Events
  • U10 & U11 Boys Hockey v Ratcliffe College (H) [The Elms] // Fixtures
  • U11 Netball v Ratcliffe College [TBC] // Fixtures
  • 12

    March

    Thursday

  • 6SY Class Assembly [Chapel ] // Elms Class Assembly
  • U9 Cross Country @ Grace Dieu [Grace Dieu] // Fixtures
  • Y3 String Showcases [Catterns Building] // Events
  • 13

    March

    Friday

  • The Elms One Mile Challenge [School Grounds] // Events
  • The Elms U10 Hockey Festival [The Elms] // Fixtures
  • 17

    March

    Tuesday

  • U9 Netball Festival @ Barlborough Hall (A) [Barlborough Hall] // Fixtures
  • 18

    March

    Wednesday

  • U8 Hockey Festival [Catterns Astro] // Fixtures
  • 19

    March

    Thursday

  • Spring Strings Concert [Chapel] // Events
  • 20

    March

    Friday

  • Shakespeare and Scones 1st Performance to Parents [May Hall] // Elms Drama
  • Shakespeare and Scones Morning Tea [May Hall Foyer] // Elms Drama
  • Shakespeare and Scones Afternoon Tea [May Hall Foyer] // Elms Drama
  • Shakespeare and Scones 2nd Performance to Parents [May Hall] // Elms Drama
  • 23

    March

    Monday

  • The Elms Trinity College of Music Exams (Brass & Voice) [Catterns Building] // Elms Music
  • 24

    March

    Tuesday

  • The Elms Trinity College of Music Exams (Brass) [Catterns Building] // Elms Music
  • 25

    March

    Wednesday

  • In2Hockey Tournament [TBC] // Fixtures
  • The Elms Trinity College of Music Exams (Woodwind) [Catterns Building] // Elms Music
  • U11 Hockey and Netball v Trent [The Elms] // Fixtures
  • 26

    March

    Thursday

  • The Elms Trinity College of Music Exams (String) [Catterns Building] // Elms Music
  • 2HS Class Assembly [Chapel ] // Elms Class Assembly
  • U11 ESSA Swim Relays (Provisional) [TBC] // Fixtures
  • 27

    March

    Friday

  • The Elms Trinity College of Music Exams [Catterns Building] // Elms Music
  • End of Term – Buses Depart at 16:40 // Term Dates
  • 20

    April

    Monday

  • Displays // Elms Staff
  • Boarders Return // Term Dates
  • 21

    April

    Tuesday

  • Start of Trinity Term – Pupils Return // Term Dates
  • 23

    April

    Thursday

  • Reception Oak – Class Assembly [Chapel ] // Elms Class Assembly
  • 24

    April

    Friday

  • Music Extravaganza – Parent Invite [May Hall] // Elms Music
  • 30

    April

    Thursday

  • 4AK Class Assembly [Chapel ] // Elms Class Assembly
  • 02

    May

    Saturday

  • Discovery Day for future Year 7 pupils [OB1 (Dining Hall)] // Events
  • 04

    May

    Monday

  • Elms PSA Committee Meeting [Upper Elms Library] // Parents Association
  • 06

    May

    Wednesday

  • Year 3 Residential Dearne Valley [Yorkshire] // Elms Residential
  • Y2 Instrument Trialling Parent Meeting [Catterns Building] // Elms Music
  • 07

    May

    Thursday

  • Year 3 Residential Dearne Valley [Yorkshire] // Elms Residential
  • 08

    May

    Friday

  • May Day – School Closed to Pupils // Term Dates
  • 12

    May

    Tuesday

  • Partake Edwardian Seaside – Year 1 [tbc] // Events
  • 14

    May

    Thursday

  • 5NB Class Assembly [Chapel ] // Elms Class Assembly
  • 20

    May

    Wednesday

  • Summer Breeze Concert [Chapel] // Events
  • Elms Year 5 Pupil & Parent Open Evening @ Trent [Obolensky Building] // Events
  • 21

    May

    Thursday

  • 2SB Class Assembly [Chapel] // Elms Class Assembly
  • Percussion & Voice Showcases [Catterns Building] // Elms Music
  • 22

    May

    Friday

  • Half Term – Buses Depart at 17:10 // Term Dates
  • 31

    May

    Sunday

  • Boarders Return // Term Dates
  • 01

    June

    Monday

  • Pupils Return // Term Dates
  • 05

    June

    Friday

  • Year 6 Production to Parents [May Hall] // Elms Drama
  • 09

    June

    Tuesday

  • Infant Sports Day [Top Field] // Events
  • Junior Sports Day [Top Field] // Events
  • 11

    June

    Thursday

  • 6SA Class Assembly [Chapel ] // Elms Class Assembly
  • U11 IAPS Girls Cricket Tournament – Home [Lower Obolensky & Turner] // Fixtures
  • 15

    June

    Monday

  • U11 IAPS Girls Cricket Tournament (Reserve Date) [Lower Obolensky & Turner] // Fixtures
  • Elms PSA Committee Meeting [Upper Elms Library] // Parents Association
  • 16

    June

    Tuesday

  • Infant and Junior Sports Day Reserve Day // Events
  • 18

    June

    Thursday

  • The Elms Trinity College of Music Exams [Catterns Building] // Elms Music
  • 2RA Class Assembly [Chapel ] // Elms Class Assembly
  • 19

    June

    Friday

  • The Elms Trinity College of Music Exams [Catterns Building] // Elms Music
  • 23

    June

    Tuesday

  • Welcome To Reception – Parent Evening [ELS] // Other
  • 25

    June

    Thursday

  • Reception Pine Class Assembly [Chapel ] // Elms Class Assembly
  • 29

    June

    Monday

  • Welcome to KS2 – Parent Evening [TBC] // Other
  • 30

    June

    Tuesday

  • Welcome to KS1 – Parent Evening [May Hall] // Other
  • 01

    July

    Wednesday

  • The Elms Speech Day // Events
  • 04

    July

    Saturday

  • End of Term // Term Dates
  • 02

    September

    Wednesday

  • Boarders Return // Term Dates
  • 03

    September

    Thursday

  • Pupils Return to School // Term Dates
  • 25

    September

    Friday

  • Exeat Weekend // Term Dates
  • 16

    October

    Friday

  • Half-Term (Buses Leave at 16:40) // Term Dates
  • 01

    November

    Sunday

  • Boarders Return // Term Dates
  • 02

    November

    Monday

  • Pupils Return // Term Dates
  • 20

    November

    Friday

  • Exeat Weekend // Term Dates
  • 11

    December

    Friday

  • End of Term (Buses leave at 16:40) // Term Dates
  • 2021

  • 04

    January

    Monday

  • Boarders Return // Term Dates
  • 05

    January

    Tuesday

  • Pupils Return // Term Dates
  • 12

    February

    Friday

  • Half-Term (Buses Leave at 16:40) // Term Dates
  • 21

    February

    Sunday

  • Boarders Return // Term Dates
  • 22

    February

    Monday

  • Pupils Return // Term Dates
  • 12

    March

    Friday

  • Exeat Weekend // Term Dates
  • 26

    March

    Friday

  • End of Term (Buses leave at 16.40) // Term Dates
  • 19

    April

    Monday

  • Boarders Return // Term Dates
  • 20

    April

    Tuesday

  • Pupils Return // Term Dates
  • 03

    May

    Monday

  • May Day Bank Holiday – School Closed // Term Dates
  • 28

    May

    Friday

  • Half-Term (Buses Leave at 16:40) // Term Dates
  • 06

    June

    Sunday

  • Boarders Return // Term Dates
  • 07

    June

    Monday

  • Pupils Return // Term Dates
  • 02

    July

    Friday

  • The Elms End of Term // Term Dates