• 2022

  • 25

    May

    Wednesday

  • Summer GCSE and A Level Examinations // Exams
  • Tennis: U18 National knockout round 4 play by date. Details tbc // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Tennis: Yr 7/8 LTA v Nottingham High (A). Match starts 16.30 [Nottingham] // Fixtures
  • Girls’ Tennis: Yr 9/10 LTA v Nottingham High (A). Match starts 16.30 [Nottingham] // Fixtures
  • 26

    May

    Thursday

  • Summer GCSE and A Level Examinations // Exams
  • Y12 A Level Drama and Theatre Studies Component 1 Exam (off timetable) [Rep Building] // Exams
  • Boys’ Cricket: 1st XI v Derbys U18’s (H). Meet 13.30, match starts 14.00. CANCELLED by opposition [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Tennis: U18A&B Mixed v Rugby. Matches start 14.30, venue tbc. Cancelled // Fixtures
  • Girls’ Cricket: U13A & 12A v Hill House (H). Meet 16.05, match starts 16.15 – Matches Postponed [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Cricket: U14 cup T20 v Ecclesbourne (H). Meet 16.05, match starts 16.15 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • 27

    May

    Friday

  • Summer GCSE and A Level Examinations // Exams
  • Half-Term (Buses Leave at 16:20) // Term Dates
  • Cricket: Staff v Stanton by Dale CC (H) [Trent] // Fixtures
  • TPA – Rock on the Terrace 2022 [School Field/Terrace] // Parents Association
  • 29

    May

    Sunday

  • Boys’ Cricket: U14 Cricket Festival at Eastbourne College [Eastbourne] // Fixtures
  • 30

    May

    Monday

  • Boys’ Cricket: U14 Cricket Festival at Eastbourne College [Eastbourne] // Fixtures
  • 31

    May

    Tuesday

  • Boys’ Cricket: U14 Cricket Festival at Eastbourne College [Eastbourne] // Fixtures
  • 06

    June

    Monday

  • Week 31 Timetable A // Term Dates
  • Summer GCSE and A Level Examinations // Exams
  • Exam Week for Years 7, 8, 9, 10 // Exams
  • Y12 Photography exam [SB4 (16 computers)] // Exams
  • 07

    June

    Tuesday

  • Summer GCSE and A Level Examinations // Exams
  • Exam Week for Years 7, 8, 9, 10 // Exams
  • Boys’ Cricket: U14B v Derby Grammar (H). Meet 14.00, match starts 14.30 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Trent Nearly New Shop // Parents Association
  • Girls’ Cricket: U18 v Stamford (H). Meet 16.05, march starts 16.30 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Girls’ Tennis: Yr 9/10 LTA v West Bridgford (H). Meet 16.05, match starts 16.15 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Tennis: Yr 9/10 LTA v West Bridgford (A). Meet 15.15, matches start 16.00 [West Bridgford] // Fixtures
  • 08

    June

    Wednesday

  • Summer GCSE and A Level Examinations // Exams
  • Exam Week for Years 7, 8, 9, 10 // Exams
  • Boys’ Cricket: U12A&B v Loughborough Grammar (A). Meet 13.00, match starts 14.00 [Loughborough] // Fixtures
  • Girls’ Tennis: U12A&B v Nottingham Girls High School (H). Meet 13.30, matches start 14.00 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Girls’ Tennis: U13A&B v Nottingham Girls High School (H). Meet 13.30, matches start 14.00 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Cricket: U13B v Derby Grammar (H). Meet 13.30, match starts 14.00 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Girls’ Tennis: Yr 7/8 LTA v Nottingham High (H). Match starts 16.00 [Nottingham] // Fixtures
  • 09

    June

    Thursday

  • Summer GCSE and A Level Examinations // Exams
  • Exam Week for Years 7, 8, 9, 10 // Exams
  • Girls’ Tennis: U18A&B v Stamford (H). Meet 13.30, matches start 14.00 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Tennis: Yr 9/10 LTA v Nottingham High (H). Match starts 16.00 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • 10

    June

    Friday

  • Summer GCSE and A Level Examinations // Exams
  • Exam Week for Years 7, 8, 9, 10 // Exams
  • Year 12 Art Exam [AD7] // Exams
  • 11

    June

    Saturday

  • Discovery Day for prospective Year 7 entrants (Sept 2023) [Obolensky Building] // Events
  • Girls’ Tennis: U12A, B&C v Stamford (H). Meet 09.30, matches start 10.00 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Girls’ Tennis: U13 A,B&C v Stamford (H). Meet 09.30, matches start 10.00 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Cricket: U13A v Bromsgrove (H). Meet 9.30, match starts 10.00 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Cricket: U12A, B&C v Bromsgrove (A). Meet 9.30, match starts 10.00 [Bromsgrove] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Cricket: 1st XI v Repton (A). Meet 10.00, match starts 11.30 [Repton] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Cricket: U14A, B&C v Repton (A). Meet 1.45 pm, matches start 14.15 [Repton] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Tennis: U18 v Repton (A). Match starts 13.00 [Repton] // Fixtures
  • Girls’ Tennis: U15A&B v Repton (H). Matches start 13.00 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Girls’ Tennis: U14A, B&C v Repton (H). Matches start 13.00 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Cricket: 2nd XI & U15A&B v Repton (H). Meet 13.45, matches start 14.15 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • 13

    June

    Monday

  • Week 32 Timetable B // Term Dates
  • Summer GCSE and A Level Examinations // Exams
  • Year 10 Exams // Exams
  • Girls’ Cricket: U14A v Leicester Grammar (H). Meet 16.05, match starts 16.30 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Girls’ Cricket: U13A & U12A v Repton (H). Meet 16.05, matches start 16.15 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • 14

    June

    Tuesday

  • Summer GCSE and A Level Examinations // Exams
  • Year 10 Exams // Exams
  • Girls’ Cricket: U18 v Leicester Grammar (H). Meet 16.05, match starts 16.30 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Girls’ Tennis: Yr 7/8 LTA v West Bridgford (H). Meet 16.05, match starts 16.15 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Tennis: Yr 7/8 LTA v West Bridgford (H). Meet 16.05 match starts 16.15 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • 15

    June

    Wednesday

  • Summer GCSE and A Level Examinations // Exams
  • Girls’ Tennis: U12A, B, C&D v Oakham (A). Meet at 13.00, matches start 14.30 [Oakham] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Cricket: U13A&B v Loughborough Grammar (A). Meet 13.15, matches start 14.30 [Loughborough] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Cricket: U12A, B&C v Elms (H). Matches start 14.00 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Girls’ Tennis: U13A, B, C&D v Oakham (H). Meet 14.00, matches start 14.30 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Year 12 Parent-Tutor Information Evening [Teams] // Events
  • 16

    June

    Thursday

  • Summer GCSE and A Level Examinations // Exams
  • Tennis: U18 Boys & Girls Strawberries & Cream Tournament [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Cricket: 1st XI v Oakham (H). Meet 13.30 match starts 14.00 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Girls’ Cricket: U15 v Oakham (H). Meet 16.05, match starts 16.30 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • 17

    June

    Friday

  • Summer GCSE and A Level Examinations // Exams
  • House Track & Field [Trent] // Other
  • 18

    June

    Saturday

  • Boys’ Cricket: U13A & U12A v Birkdale School (H). Meet 9.30, matches start 10.00 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Cricket: 1st XI v Denstone (H). Meet 11.00, match starts 11.30 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Girls’ Tennis: U18B v Denstone (A). Meet 12.05, match starts 13.00 [Denstone] // Fixtures
  • Girls’ Tennis: U15A&B v Denstone (A). Meet 12.05, matches start 13.00 [Denstone] // Fixtures
  • Girls’ Tennis: U18A v Denstone (H). Meet 12.30, match starts 13.00 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Tennis: U18 v Denstone (H). Meet 12.30, match starts 13.30 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Girls’ Tennis: U14A, B&C v Denstone (H). Meet 12.30, matches start 13.00 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Cricket: 2nd XI, U15A&B V Denstone (A). Meet 13.30, matches start 14.00 [Denstone] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Cricket: U14A, B&C v Denstone (H). Meet 13.30, matches start 14.00 [Denstone] // Fixtures
  • 20

    June

    Monday

  • Week 33 Timetable A // Term Dates
  • Summer GCSE and A Level Examinations // Exams
  • Y12 DofE Gold Qualifying Expedition [North York Moors] // Trips
  • Girls’ Cricket: U13A&B v Nottingham High (H). Meet 16.15, matches start 16.45 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Provisional UCAS Information Live Stream // Events
  • 21

    June

    Tuesday

  • Y12 DofE Gold Qualifying Expedition [NYM] // Trips
  • Summer GCSE and A Level Examinations // Exams
  • Boy’s Cricket: U14A, B&C v Oakham (H). Meet 14.00, matches start 14.30 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Girls’ Cricket: U14 v Repton (H). Meet 16.05, match starts 16.30 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • 22

    June

    Wednesday

  • Summer GCSE and A Level Examinations // Exams
  • Boys’ Cricket: U13A&B v Denstone (A). Meet 13.00, matches start 14.30 [Denstone] // Fixtures
  • Girls’ Tennis: U13A, B&C v Denstone (A). Meet 13.15, matches start 14.30 [Denstone] // Fixtures
  • Girls’ Tennis: U12A, B&C v Denstone (H). Meet 14.00, matches start 14.30 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Cricket: U12A&B v Denstone (H). Meet 14.00, matches start 14.30 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • 23

    June

    Thursday

  • Y12 DofE Gold Qualifying Expedition [NYM] // Trips
  • Summer GCSE and A Level Examinations // Exams
  • LAMDA Exams [LAMDA ROOMS] // Trent Drama
  • Girls’ Cricket: U18 v Repton (A). Meet 13.00, match starts 14.30 [Repton] // Fixtures
  • Trent Nearly New Shop // Term Dates
  • 24

    June

    Friday

  • Y12 DofE Gold Qualifying Expedition [NYM] // Trips
  • Summer GCSE and A Level Examinations // Exams
  • House Track & Field reserve date [Trent] // Other
  • 25

    June

    Saturday

  • Girls’ Tennis: U12A, B&C v Wellingborough (A). Matches start 10.00 [Wellingborough] // Fixtures
  • Girls’ Tennis: U13A, B&C v Wellingborough (A). Matches start 10.00 [Wellingborough] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Cricket: U12A, B&C v Warwick (A). Meet 8.30, matches start 10.00 [Warwick] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Cricket: 1st XI v Warwick (A). Meet 09.30, match starts 11.00 [Warwick] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Cricket: U13A, B&C v Warwick (H). Meet 9.30, matches start 10.00 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Cricket: 2nd XI, U15A&B v Warwick (H). Meet 12.30, matches start 13.00 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Cricket: U14A,B&C v Warwick (A). Meet 12.30, matches start 14.00 [Warwick] // Fixtures
  • Girls’ Tennis: U18 A&B v Wellingborough (H). Matches start 13.30 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Tennis: U18A v Wellingborough (H). Match starts 13.30 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Girls’ Tennis: U15A&B v Wellingborough (H). Matches start 13.30 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Girls’ Tennis: U14A, B&C v Wellingborough (H). Matches start 13.30 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • 27

    June

    Monday

  • Week 34 Timetable B // Term Dates
  • Summer GCSE and A Level Examinations // Exams
  • Year 11 Work Experience // Careers
  • Boys’ Cricket: U15A St Peters Festival. Starts at 14.00 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Y13 DofE Gold Qualifying Expedition [North York Moors] // Trips
  • 28

    June

    Tuesday

  • Y13 DofE Gold Qualifying Expedition [NYM] // Trips
  • Summer GCSE and A Level Examinations // Exams
  • Year 11 Work Experience // Careers
  • Y12 Life Drawing workshop for Art [Art Dept] // Other
  • Boys’ Cricket: U15A St Peters Festival [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Cricket: 1st XI 2 day match at Millfield School. Match starts 11.00 [Millfield] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Cricket: U14A&B v Nottingham High School. Meet 15.30, matches start 16.30 [Nottingham] // Fixtures
  • Girls’ Tennis: Yr 7/8 & Yr 9/10 LTA v Nottingham High (H). Meet 16.05, match starts 16.15 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Girls’ Cricket: U13A&B v Loughborough High (H). Meet 16.30, matches start 17.00 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • 29

    June

    Wednesday

  • Y13 DofE Gold Qualifying Expedition [NYM] // Trips
  • Summer GCSE and A Level Examinations // Exams
  • Year 11 Work Experience // Careers
  • Boys’ Cricket: U15A St Peters’ Festival [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Cricket: 1st XI 2 day match at Millfield School [Millfield] // Fixtures
  • Year 12 Geography Field Trip [Matlock] // Trips
  • Boys’ Cricket: U13B & U12B v Repton Prep (A), Meet at 13.00, matches start 14.00 [Repton] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Cricket: U13A & U12A v Repton Prep (H). Meet 13.30, matches start 14.00 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Cricket: U12C v Derby High (H). Match starts 14.30 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Girls’ Tennis: U12A, B&C v Repton. Matches start 14.30, venue tbc // Fixtures
  • Girls’ Tennis: U13A, B&C v Repton. Matches start 14.30, venue tbc // Fixtures
  • 30

    June

    Thursday

  • Y13 DofE Gold Qualifying Expedition [NYM] // Trips
  • Year 11 Work Experience // Careers
  • Sixth Form Transition Day for Year 11 into Year 12 // Events
  • Y12 Computer Science Trip: National Videogame Museum [ Sheffield] // Trips
  • 01

    July

    Friday

  • Y13 DofE Gold Qualifying Expedition [NYM] // Trips
  • Year 11 Work Experience // Careers
  • Transition Day for Year 6 into 7 [Trent-various] // Other
  • Y11 Prom [Marquee] // Events
  • 02

    July

    Saturday

  • Boys’ Cricket: U13A v Pocklington (A). Meet 9.00, match starts 11.00 [Pocklington] // Fixtures
  • Boy’s Cricket: U12A v Pocklington (H). Meet 10.30, match starts 11.00 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Cricket: U15A v Pocklington (A). Meet at 12.15, match starts 14.00 [Pocklington] // Fixtures
  • Boys’ Cricket: U14A v Pocklington (H). Meet 12.30, match starts 13.00 [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Tennis: Trent Open [Trent] // Fixtures
  • Y13 Summer Ball [Marquee] // Events
  • 04

    July

    Monday

  • Week 35 Timetable A // Term Dates
  • The Whole School Summer Soirée [Obolensky Building] // Trent Music
  • 05

    July

    Tuesday

  • Sports Awards Dinner [Trent] // Events
  • 06

    July

    Wednesday

  • Year 12 Induction Day // Events
  • Lower School Celebration and Prizegiving Years 7 & 8 [Marquee] // Events
  • 07

    July

    Thursday

  • Year 13 Adventure Activity Day and BBQ [Off site] // Other
  • Main School Celebration and Prizegiving Years 9 & 10 [Marquee] // Events
  • 08

    July

    Friday

  • CCF(RAF) Flying – 8 students, Year 10 and above. [Off-Site] // Trips
  • Strawberries Concert for Year 13 pupils and parents [OB1 (Dining Hall)] // Other
  • 09

    July

    Saturday

  • Prizegiving and Speech Day Years 11 to 13 [Marquee] // Events
  • CCF Summer Camp [Off-Site] // Trips
  • End of Term // Term Dates
  • 10

    July

    Sunday

  • CCF Summer Camp [Off-Site] // Trips
  • 11

    July

    Monday

  • CCF Summer Camp [Off-Site] // Trips
  • 12

    July

    Tuesday

  • CCF Summer Camp [Off-Site] // Trips
  • 13

    July

    Wednesday

  • CCF Summer Camp [Off-Site] // Trips
  • 14

    July

    Thursday

  • CCF Summer Camp [Off-Site] // Trips
  • 15

    July

    Friday

  • CCF Summer Camp [Off-Site] // Trips
  • 16

    July

    Saturday

  • CCF Summer Camp [Off-Site] // Trips
  • 18

    August

    Thursday

  • A Level Results Day // Term Dates
  • 25

    August

    Thursday

  • GCSE Results Day // Term Dates
  • 26

    August

    Friday

  • New Staff Induction Day // Term Dates
  • 29

    August

    Monday

  • Bank Holiday // Term Dates
  • 30

    August

    Tuesday

  • INSET Day // Term Dates
  • 31

    August

    Wednesday

  • INSET Day // Term Dates
  • Year 7 Induction Day [Trent] // Term Dates
  • Boarders return // Term Dates
  • 01

    September

    Thursday

  • Week 1- Timetable A // Term Dates
  • Pupils return to school // Term Dates
  • 05

    September

    Monday

  • Week 2 – Timetable B // Term Dates
  • 12

    September

    Monday

  • Week 3 – Timetable A // Term Dates
  • 19

    September

    Monday

  • Week 4 – Timetable B // Term Dates
  • 23

    September

    Friday

  • Exeat Weekend (buses leave at 16:40) // Term Dates
  • 26

    September

    Monday

  • Week 5 – Timetable A // Term Dates
  • 03

    October

    Monday

  • Week 6 – Timetable B // Term Dates
  • 08

    October

    Saturday

  • Whole School Open Morning [Obolensky Building] // Events
  • 10

    October

    Monday

  • Week 7 – Timetable A // Term Dates
  • 12

    October

    Wednesday

  • Senior Ski Trip Dec 22 Parent Information Evening [May Hall] // Events
  • 14

    October

    Friday

  • Half Term (buses leave at 16:20) // Term Dates
  • 30

    October

    Sunday

  • Boarders return // Term Dates
  • 31

    October

    Monday

  • Week 8 – Timetable B // Term Dates
  • Pupils return to school // Term Dates
  • 07

    November

    Monday

  • Week 9 – Timetable A // Term Dates
  • 11

    November

    Friday

  • Act of Remembrance [Terrace] // Events
  • 14

    November

    Monday

  • Week 10 – Timetable B // Term Dates
  • 18

    November

    Friday

  • Exeat Weekend (buses leave at 16:40) // Term Dates
  • 21

    November

    Monday

  • Week 11 – Timetable A // Term Dates
  • 28

    November

    Monday

  • Week 12 – Timetable B // Term Dates
  • 05

    December

    Monday

  • Week 13 – Timetable A // Term Dates
  • 09

    December

    Friday

  • End of Term (Buses leave at 16.20) // Term Dates
  • Senior Ski Trip to Les Deux Alpes [France] // Trips
  • 10

    December

    Saturday

  • Senior Ski Trip to Les Deux Alpes [France] // Trips
  • 12

    December

    Monday

  • Senior Ski Trip to Les Deux Alpes [France] // Trips
  • 13

    December

    Tuesday

  • Senior Ski Trip to Les Deux Alpes [France] // Trips
  • 14

    December

    Wednesday

  • Senior Ski Trip to Les Deux Alpes [France] // Trips
  • 15

    December

    Thursday

  • Senior Ski Trip to Les Deux Alpes [France] // Trips
  • 16

    December

    Friday

  • Senior Ski Trip to Les Deux Alpes [France] // Trips
  • 17

    December

    Saturday

  • Senior Ski Trip to Les Deux Alpes [France] // Trips
  • 2023

  • 04

    January

    Wednesday

  • INSET Day // Term Dates
  • Boarders return // Term Dates
  • 05

    January

    Thursday

  • Week 14 – Timetable B // Term Dates
  • Pupils return to school // Term Dates
  • 10

    February

    Friday

  • Half Term (buses leave at 16:20) // Term Dates
  • 19

    February

    Sunday

  • Boarders return // Term Dates
  • 20

    February

    Monday

  • Pupils return to school // Term Dates
  • 10

    March

    Friday

  • Exeat Weekend (buses leave at 16:20) // Term Dates
  • 24

    March

    Friday

  • End of Term (Buses leave at 16.20) // Term Dates
  • 17

    April

    Monday

  • INSET Day // Term Dates
  • Boarders return // Term Dates
  • 18

    April

    Tuesday

  • Pupils return to school // Term Dates
  • 01

    May

    Monday

  • Bank Holiday // Term Dates
  • 26

    May

    Friday

  • Half Term (buses leave at 16:20) // Term Dates
  • 05

    June

    Monday

  • Pupils return to school // Term Dates
  • 08

    July

    Saturday

  • End of Term (Speech Day) // Term Dates