DAILY ROUTINE AT TRENT COLLEGE

Every pupil timetable is carefully constructed to deliver the quality academic and all-round education we are known for. In doing so, we ensure that our curriculum reflects the needs of young people who will be living and working in the twenty first century.

Lower School
(Years 7 & 8)

Monday – Friday

07.30-08.10
Boarders Breakfast in the Dining Room
08.00-08.30
Lower School Base opens for pupils
08.30-08.40
Buses arrive / Registration
08.40-09.00
Year Assemblies or Tutor Time or Chapel
09.05-09.55 Period 1
10.00-10.50 Period 2
10.50-11.15 Break
11.15-12.05 Period 3
12.10-13.00 Period 4
13.00-14.10 Lunch
14.10-15.00
Period 5 (Registration in lessons)
15.05-15.55
Period 6 (Tea available in the Obolensky afterwards)
16.15-17.30
Activities or Supervised prep
17.30
Boarders Dinner in the Dining Room
17.40 Buses leave from the Terrace (except Friday when departure is at 17.10)

MAIN SCHOOL
(YEARS 9 – 11)

Monday – Friday

07.30-08.10
Boarders Breakfast in the Dining Room
08.30-08.40
Buses arrive / Registration
08.40-09.00
Year Assemblies or Tutor Time or Chapel
09.05-09.55 Period 1
10.00-10.50 Period 2
10.50-11.15 Break
11.15-12.05 Period 3
12.10-13.00 Period 4
13.00-14.10 Lunch
14.10-15.00
Period 5 (Registration in lessons)
15.05-15.55
Period 6 (Tea available in the Obolensky afterwards)
16.15-17.30
Activities or Supervised prep
17.30 Boarders Dinner in the Dining Room
17.40
Buses leave from the Terrace (except Friday when departure is at 17.10)

 

Saturday

07.30-08.10
Boarders Breakfast in the Dining Room
08.30-08.40 Buses arrive / Registration
08.40-09.40 Period 1
09.40-10.40 Period 2
10.40-11.00 Break
11.00-12.00 Period 3
12.00 Boarders Lunch in the Dining Room

*Please note, our daily timetables have been adjusted in line with Covid-19 guidelines.

View a day in the life of boarder